MHG31904 - Boundary Dyke - Ruidhean

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

From its intersection with the plantation fence, a 3m wide and 0.4m high, peat turf bank, with a ditch on its NW uphill side, trends NE across a grass and heather-covered, gently E-sloping hillside, and is cut by the current Gordonbush to Breac-achadh access track at 284668 911096. At its intersection with the old borrow pit of Feature 124 (below) at 284697 911125, the broad ditch appears on the SE side of the bank and is 3m wide and 0.3m deep. The bank and ditch are cut the preceding track, now disused, of Feature 123 (below), as they trend together NE, obliquely downhill, over fresh, young heather and grass-covered, undulating ground to 284764 911190.

Continuing to a minor change in direction at 284820 911227, here the bank is 4m wide and 0.5m deep and the associated dry ditch is 2.5m wide and 0.2m deep. It trends 070 degrees, down and across this well-drained, short heather-covered, steeper E-sloping valley-side, to its intersection with the linear boundary dyke of Feature 115 (above) at 284865 911244, where its relationship with this feature is unclear, the crucial area having been removed for an Argo-cat access. It appears not to cross the main valley-parallel dyke, so is possibly a contemporary or later feature, even though it has the appearance of being older due to its degree of degradation. <1>