MHG31918 - Kale yard - Breac-achadh

• KALE YARD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Kale-yard.
SW corner of kale-yard-type, sub-rectangular enclosure adjoining the farmstead of Feature 138 (above), extending 25m on its N side, with stone walls standing <1m high and 0.8m wide, although where tumbled, spread to 1m. A dead, but still standing, rowan tree, associated with the farmstead, is located just within the E wall of the kale-yard, adjacent to the W edge of the track. This E wall trends along the NW edge of the existing access track, from the NE corner of the farmstead. A continuation of the NW kale-yard wall curves around to the SE, to be cut by the track, 6m to the NE of the NE corner of the kale-yard (its opposite side forms Feature 143 below). <1>