MHG31926 - Boundary dyke - Breac-achadh

• HEAD DYKE (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) BOUNDARY DYKE (Undated)

Substantial, short heather-covered, peat turf bank trends 018 degrees from the Breac-achadh farmstead of Feature 138 (above), and it may trend SW from its apparent start, passing to the rear of the farmstead, but is unclear. It appears to be a feature older than the farmstead itself, maybe a head dyke associated with the original Pre-Clearance settlement of Features 156 and 157 (below) to the N.

The bank is 1.5m wide and 0.5m high and, in profile, its W side is steeper than its downhill, E side. An associated dry ditch on its uphill, W side is 0.5m wide. Occasional stone is visible within the peat construction majority of the dyke. Its N end is lost in a boggy, deep reed-covered area to the W of the enclosure of Feature 154 (below), although it is feasible that it may curve around to join the linear boundary dyke of Feature 164 (below), below the derelict house of Feature 165 (below) at Breac-achadh. <1>