MHG31931 - Boundary Dyke - Breac-achadh

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Intersection of low, broad, peat turf boundary dyke, which has an associated watery ditch on its uphill, NW side, with modern plantation fence. It is around 1.5m wide and 0.4m high, and from this location trends 066 degrees, obliquely across a boggy, heather-covered, SE-dipping slope, to a slight bend at 284853 911902, where the ditch is 2m from the bank. From this location, N of the derelict house of Feature 165 (below) at Breac-achadh, it trends E to 284937 911902, where it ends 5m to the W of the existing access track, but would originally probably have joined with the peat turf bank of Feature 170 (below), directly opposite on the E side of the track, prior to the formation of the track in the 1950s. <1>