MHG31934 - Building remains - Breac-achadh

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Building Remains.
NE corner of similarly vague, ?early longhouse, with possible outshots opposite each other, on the 166 degrees-trending sidewalls. Set on a broad low, grassy knoll, to the SW of the vague hut circle of Feature 160 (above), it measures 18m x 4m, with the NW gable end being narrower at 3.5m. The outshots are placed slightly to the NW of the centre of the sidewalls and extend out 2m on the NE side and 3m on the SW side, both being around 3.5m wide. The grass-covered walls are spread to 1m wide in places and are bowed outwards on the lower part of the NE side and stand 0.4m high. The interior of the structure is set slightly lower than the exterior and there is a possible entrance in the NE outshot sidewall. <1>