MHG31951 - Corn drying kiln - Allt Smeorail

• CORN DRYING KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Corn-Drying Kiln Remains.
Bracken-covered corn-drying kiln, 3m to the SE of the existing access track (see Plate 26), set on very gently, E-sloping, bracken-covered ground, 20m to the S of a small, E-flowing tributary of Allt Smeòrail. It is 8m long and 4m wide, with a typical, rounded upper (NW) end. Its stone-lined bowl at its upper, NW end is 0.7m deep, with stone and turf walls approximately 0.7m thick and 0.7m high, and a stone lintel survives above the flue and separates it from the lower, rectangular area. The stone walls of this lower area are 0.4m thick and survive to 0.6m high at its lower end, and there is a possible entrance towards the E end of the N side. The sidewalls trend 108 degrees. <1>