MHG31954 - Sheep fold - Allt Smeorail

• SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Sheepfold (circular).
Robust circular sheepfold, in a very good state of preservation, coursed with angular stone blocks (see Plate 27). The wall is 1.5m high, and 1.0m thick at its base, tapering to 0.5m at its top, and its internal diameter is 11m. Its entrance opens to 282 degrees on the uphill side, and was originally 0.7m wide. There has been slight collapse for a distance of 1.5m at both sides of the entrance. The sheepfold is set to the N of the earlier, rectangular sheepfold of Feature 181 (above), on the S side of a deep bracken-covered broad rounded knoll, with the steep-sided Allt Smeòrail valley to its E. <1>