MHG31955 - Boundary Dyke - Allt Smeorail

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Linear Boundary Dyke, NC 85126 12427.
Bracken and heather-covered, peat turf bank corner, trends 134 degrees down a heather-covered hillside for 30m (see Plate 28), then turns to trend 1200 down the steeply SE-sloping Allt Smeòrail valley-side, and across the lowest river terrace to the edge of the W bank. The upper section is preferentially covered in bracken, which makes it very distinctive on this deep heather covered hillside, and it is 1m wide and 1m high on its downhill, NE side. The middle section is lower in height and made of boulders embedded end-on into the peat, presumably in order to stabilise it on this steep valley-side slope. The section on the lowest river terrace is heather and bracken-covered, is 0.8m wide and 0.6m high and comprises boulders. It is lost to the N, adjacent to the E side of the existing access track, maybe being incorporated into the marginal track spoil. <1>