MHG31974 - Corn-drying kiln - Balnacreig

• CORN DRYING KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Corn-Drying Kiln Remains.
Centre of bowl of well-preserved corn-drying kiln, set on the heather-burned, gently SW-sloping edge of a small boggy, reed-filled watercourse to its SW. The kiln measures 6.5m x 4m and its sidewalls trend 036 degrees. The solid, stone walls are 1.2m thick around the upper, rounded bowl end, 1.4m thick at the flue and 0.8m thick in the lower rectangular area. The height of the bowl wall is 1m and the flue wall is 1.2m high, both being built of coursed, stone blocks. Some boulder tumble has fallen outwith the kiln from the high flue walls. A grassy interior is enclosed by the lower rectangular wall, which comprises a single course of large boulders, with a possible 0.4m wide entrance in the NW end of the SW, lower end. The bowl is 1m deep and 1.5m in diameter at its surviving highest level, narrowing to 1m wide in its rubble-filled floor.

The open flue is 1.6m long and is capped by a lozenge-shaped lintel measuring 0.8m wide, 0.4m high and at least 0.5m deep. The heather and grass-covered bowl interior is constructed of well fitting large, sub-rounded boulders. <1>