MHG31982 - Boundary Dyke - Ristocky Burn

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Undated)

From its start at its junction with the peat bank of Feature 210 (above), a 1.5m wide and 0.4m high peat bank and associated uphill, E side, 1m wide ditch, trends 167 degrees from here across the heather-covered, E valley-side of Ristocky Burn to 285101 913034. It changes course slightly at this location, to trend slightly more downhill to 285104 912953, and on to 285097 912918, where the ditch is now at its steepest, being 1.5m deep and 2.5m wide. The bank here is 1m high and 3.5m wide too. From this location to their end at 285082 912881, the associated features peter out on the broad, flat E river terrace of Ristocky Burn. <1>