MHG31985 - Boundary Dyke - Ristocky

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Undated)

From the lip of the steep NE bank of Ristocky Burn at 285165 912588, a stone wall, spread to 1m and surviving to 0.5m high, trends 0340 for 12m, turning to 0530 for 16m, and runs 6m below and to the SE of the enclosure of Feature 214 (above). Where it meets the steeper slope above and to the NE of the gentle, boggy area below the enclosure, it curves SE around the contours for 30m to 285214 912599. Its construction is of large boulders and cobbles across the lower ground, however, on the higher, steeper ground, curving around the contours, it is less discernable, being reduced to almost ground level and is almost completely moss-covered. <1>