MHG31986 - Building - Ristocky

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Building Remains.
W corner of almost completely eroded building remains, set on an exposed, short heather-covered promontory above Ristocky Burn to the N and 2m inside, and sub-parallel with the prominent, bracken-covered, turf head dyke of Feature 184 (above). The NW sidewall is 12m long and trends 075 degrees and the building is 3m wide. 2.5m along the SE sidewall from the S end is a 2.5m long outshot extending from the main building line for 2m, and a 0.7m wide entrance opens on this SE sidewall, 3m from the E corner.

The wall remains are no more than low, linear, peat turf mounds, although there is occasional stone protruding through, especially on the SE side. The gable walls are spread to 1.5m and the sidewalls are 0.8m thick, and none of the walls stand above 0.3m in height. Recent heather burn greatly aids its recognition.

A low mound of similar size and composition connects the W corner to the adjacent head dyke and another trends 0120 from the N corner to also join the head dyke. <1>