MHG3202 - Possible Dun, Cnoc Na Cairidh

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • HUT (Undated)

Full Description

On the east bank, and over-looking the mouth of the Bay River at the end of a low ridge, there is a turf-covered mound of stones, oval in shape, measuring 18.0m E-W by 12.0m transversely, by about 1.5m in height.
It is composed of small stones and there is a vestigial bank on the SE side.
To the SE there are the foundations of a small building measuring 4.0m by 2.0m, and there are the remains of other buildings close by.
This feature is clearly not defensive and may be either a ruined enclosure or building, or possibly a denuded cairn.
Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK/175: 2289-90.
Visited by OS (ASP) 3 May 1961;

On a small point on the E side of the Bay River is a small dun (10m OD) measuring 7m NW-SE and 14m transversely enclosing some 70m sq metres. The N and W sides slope steeply into the sea below, but elsewhere slopes gently to the ground below. Access was from a ridge running NW-SE approaching from the SE. Howver, the ridge is cut off from the dun wall by a wall and ditch in poor condition. The ditch is half filled with stone tumble. The dun wall is constructed of small boulders but no entrance visible and a small bit of walling survives in the S 0.4m high in two courses. A later 'F' shaped construction lies within the dun. Visited by M A Nicolson 2 June 1990.

What may be the remains of a dun occupies a small promontory on the E side of the mouth of the Bay River. It measures 16.6m from W to E by 10.5m transversely overall and is reduced to a stony scarp between 1m and 1.5m high and at least 2.5m in thickness. The site was covered with thick grass at the time of survey which precluded any further investigation. What may be the remains of a hut is situated 5m to the E of the dun.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 19 July 1990.