MHG32053 - Mungasdale Farm or Gruinard Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Farmhouse, probably 19th century, with two long steadings immediately to the east, aligned N-S. Enclosed garden area to the south, with large mature trees. Sheep fank to the east. South of the road, a small roofed building appears to be a stable, possibly connected to estate shootings rather than farming activities. The area of dunes and grassland to the west is potentially archaeologically interesting. The dunes are fairly stable except where they are being eroded by the stream. The farmhouse is let as a holiday home, the outbuildings used by the Scobies of Rhidorroch who rent the grazings.

N. Munks-dalr, Monk’s dale. Roy’s military survey shows the house and square enclosure, although the present buildings are probably all later. In the possession of MacKenzie of Sand from 1730: ‘Mansion House Garden and Office houses of Mungasdale’ (The ‘mansion house’ was probably a one and a half storey house of stone and lime and not necessarily with a slated roof. M. Bangor Jones: Mackenzie Families of the Barony of Lochbroom )
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 23/3/04

See NG99SE0007 for the adjacent pre-Clearance settlement