MHG32090 - Grouse butt - Allt Ghimmer

• GROUSE BUTT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Grouse Butt.
This U-shaped grouse butt has started to collapse inwards, as it is set on ground which is now very boggy and saturated. It has been dug into the peat below the surrounding ground surface level (which may be part of the reason for the collapse), on the NW bank of, and 5m from the now trickling Allt Ghimmer. It is more circular than others observed in this array, and its peat walls survive in places to 1m high internally (only 0.4m on the outside) and 0.7m thick. Its external diameter is 3.5m and its entrance opens to 139 degrees.

Information supplied by Dr N Lindsay, 30/12/02
See Report Library No. 1075/Feature 242