MHG32094 - Grouse butt - Allt Ghimmer

• GROUSE BUTT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Grouse Butt.
South-westernmost of a line comprising 8 grouse butts, trending NE uphill from this location. The design, size and age is similar to those of the last line of grouse butts of Features 235 to 243 (above), although the majority of the butts in this row are now ‘islands’ surrounded by soft, bare peat and peaty, water-filled pools, possibly as a consequence of erosion from the congregation of deer at these sites.

This grouse butt is U-shaped, measuring 3m x 3m, with peat walls up to 1m high at its leading edge and 0.8m high on its sidewalls, and 0.6m thick. Its entrance opens to 240 degrees and the butt is set on a very gently SW-sloping moorland hillside. <1>