MHG3212 - Site of 2 Hut Circles, West Town

Site of two hut circles, one identified on the ground and one through aerial reconnaissance.

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to 19th Century - 2400 BC to 1900 AD)

Further hut-circle, recorded by aerial reconnaissance in 1994, at NH 6314 3298.
Information from RCAHMS (AD) 6th March 1997

A hut-circle and a pen are situated about 80m apart on a SE-facing slope in the field to the NE of West Town. The hut-circle (NH 6250 3293) has been disturbed in the construction of the field bank, that runs across it from NE to SW, and measures 7.2m in diameter within a faced-rubble wall spread to 1.7m in thickness by 0.3m in height. To the SW of the hut-circle (at NH 6244 3287) there is a grass-covered oval pen or robbed clearance cairn, which measures 5.4m from NW to SE by 4.8m transversely over a rubble bank 0.8m measuring in thickness and 0.2m in height. (USN93 130-1)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 8 October 1992.