MHG32182 - Sheepfold, Gleann Fhiodhaig

A substantial multi-celled sheepfold.

• SHEEP FOLD (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A rectilinear multi-celled sheepfold is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (Ross-shire 1881). The current Landmark mapping shows the structure and marks it 'sheepfold'.

A photograph was taken of the feature by J Duberley, and this is held in Assoc. Docs.
(KC - 05/2003)

603 A sheep fold centred on NH 15285 48603 was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. A substantial, sub-square structure 20m across and subdivided internally to form 1 large and 2 smaller compartments. Double faced drystone walls remain intact up to 1.2m high in places with a single entrance at the SE corner. There is a stone built shearing bench running the full 8m length of one of the dividing walls. <1>