MHG32197 - Possible stone circle, Tree Knoll, Kinsteary

• MOUND (Early Bronze Age to 19th Century - 2400 BC to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) NATURAL FEATURE (Early Bronze Age to 19th Century - 2400 BC to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Small circular clump of trees marked on 1st ed OS, still there within an arable field. Small natural knoll. However, lies within what is believed to be ritual landscape so needs to be checked as there are a number of stones within the trees, including one exceptionally large one that farmer claims has been placed there relatively recently (is this stone an outlier from the stone row/chambered cairn to N?) - HAW 6/2003

Site visit 10/2003: One of the larger trees on the S side has been felled (possible age c160yrs) and grass etc dying back. There is evidence of flat stone walling in parts around this mound. This matches policy walling elsewhere for Kinsteary House grounds. However, there are a number of other larger stones in possibly arc on S side of clump that look like incomers and suspicious in view of the total lack of stone in the trenching immediately outside the area. Possible that early site retained in this area - HAW 10/2003

Site cleared for new house on the south side of the knoll in new location to previously discussed. Access road dug from stone rows, along E side of knoll and onto the S side of knoll (NB large area for house, garage and turning space. No obvious features along full length, although exceptionally dry and soil makes it impossible to spot features in this condition. Recommended site visit after rain. 2 post-med finds, but otherwise nothing else visible. V friable soil, topsoil varying from c15cm to perhaps 25cm, By knoll topsoil removed onto scan surface or light gravel - HAW 10/2003

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken around the site by S Farrell between October 2003 and January 2004 as part of a house development. Monitoring on the house plot, road and associated services revealed no archaeological features or deposits. <1>

Photos 16/3/2004 from cairn site etc. Development seems to be encroaching further on this knoll that has been truncated across the NW segment. Stones visible - HAW 3/2004