MHG32211 - Crawl Well, N of Dalmore House

• WELL (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1874 AD)

Crawl Well marked to N of house on 1st ed OS <1>.

Visited 15/12/2009. The well is marked on the 1st edition 25" OS mapping, and on all subsequent editions. A small structural element appears to be present at this location on the 2nd edition 25" map, but this is not replicated on later editions. The well sits in a band of woodland that slopes down to the floodplain of the River Averon to the west. It has been capped with a N-S aligned curved concrete housing with stone ends, presumably in fairly recent times. The concrete is failing with two cracks running the length of the capping. Internally, the well still clearly holds water, although it has been used as a rubbish bin for sometime. It is potentially under threat from redevelopment of this land into a bicycle track <2>.