MHG32286 - Hut circle, Camore Woods

On raised natural knoll, clear felled - HAW 8/2003

5898: SAM MP 2003: Complex double hut circle with extension on rise beside track. Cleared during spring. The hut circles are joined, most northerly one has ESE facing entrance & is 10m across with some exposed stone on walls & at entrance. Middle part has WSW facing entrance & is 14m across. The most S part is much less distinct but appears to have WSW facing entrance.

Dornoch Heritage Soc site 0 20: Plan: abuts onto W side of N, formed by hollow c 14m diam. Wall has prob surrounded it, but little trace of it now. Entrance indicated by gap in SW of scarp forming the hollow.

Hut circle marked on 1st ed OS