MHG32287 - Hut circle, Camore Woods

On raised natural knoll, clear felled - HAW 8/2003

5898: SAM MP: 2003: N/O/P complex double hut circle with extension on ise beside forestry track. Cleared in spring. Hut circles are joined. Most norterly one has ESE facing entrance 10m across with exposed stone on walls and at entrance. Middle part has WSW facing entrance & is c14m diam. The most S part is less distinct & appears to have WSW facing entrance.

Dornoch Heritage Soc Site N 19: Plan: N & O set into top of knoll are contiguous lying E-W. N measures C11m with wall sopread to 3m. Simple entrance in E is c1.5, wide.

Hut circle marked on 1st ed OS