MHG32314 - Site of Possible Garden or Field, N of Dornoch Free Church

• GARDEN? (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)
  • FIELD? (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

Monitoring visit HAW 31/7/2003 during development. SW corner of site the topsoil was over 1m deep trailing off uphill to E to c20cm and even less uphill to NE corner. Laid down over thin layer of beach pebbles and sand over pure sand (dk orange). One flint waster reported from "beach" level from 1st trench. Suggested that there was a thin layer c 10cm of possible prehistoric ground surface topped by slightly darker lens, then all the rest is possible med/post med backland development with random shell, animal teeth, bone etc 1 handle of med? Jug, rest of pottery could well be ceramic flower pots. Uphill mosts of finds are v modern glass etc. Suggested by Farrell that upper portion of site has been truncated for foundations for garage on site.
Nb lower levels cut through with garage test pit and concrete footings for structures. These appear to overlie sandstone rubble (pink), not sure where this came from as sandstone for boundary walling etc on site is yellow. No structures other than later sheds etc visible on site. Access point not tested as expected sewage point here. <1>