MHG3233 - Possible burial ground - Milifiach

Possible burial ground at Milifiach

• CEMETERY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • TEMPLE? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Milifiach.
Stone walling of two rectangular enclosures which may be domestic are in dense scrub next to, and at the west side of an arable field. Local tradition informs that there was a temple in the field and flat gravestones were removed from an old burial ground situated near the Milifiach boundary and were built into the Wester Moniack steading. This field was known in Gaelic as 'An Druim' and at one time was part of the lands owned by the Bishop of Moray.<1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coordinates and site description in text and 1st Edition OS 6". (T. Blackie 29/06/23)