MHG32402 - Sheep Pen, Strath Brora

A cruciform shaped sheep shelter at Strath Brora, dating to the 20th century.

• SHEEP FOLD (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

Large ruined structure - possible sheep fold - visible from the road. Evidence of many crofts and buildings in surrounding area - EM 07/2004

This structure, an unusually shaped sheep shelter is first shown on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition map, and its position on the HER map was updated to reflect this. <1>

This sheep shelter was noted during walkover survey. An unusually shaped sheep shelter takes the form of a seriffed cross. It was not visited due to the presence of a frisky herd of cows and calves, but is clearly visible from the Brora-Rogart public road, as well as Google Earth and first appears on the OS map of 1905. The arms of the cross are approximately 30m x 20m and the serifs are approximately 3m long and it stands approximately 1m high. The long arm of the cross trends approximately 100 degrees and the shorter arm is N-S. <2>