MHG32421 - DUNKELD - DALNACARDOCH - RUTHVEN - AVIEMORE - INVERNESS MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road runs through this section as a walkable track, passing by Milehouse of Nuide (NN79NW 17). It traverses what was probably a Wade bridge at NN 716 951 (NN79NW 51.01), the approach seeming to take the form of embankments carrying the road over a shallow valley. Although there is now no trace of a bridge the purpose of the embankments would be puzzling if not for an approach to a bridge. Nearby are signs of a ford but landrovers could have made this. At NN 7256 9618 (NN79NW 28) is a Wade bridge in good condition. At NN 739 975 is a ford over the Milton Burn but no sign of a bridge ever having existed. The burn at NN 742 978 (NN79NW 51.02) likewise has a ford but it is clear that there was once a bridge. The road then passes through forestry.
J B Salmond 1938; W Taylor 1976; J and A Baker 1982.

The route follows a rough stony track across the open moorland of Nuide Moss, sometimes fairly eroded and sometimes covered with dense overgrowth. Early road features in the form of culverts and a stone bridge at NN 7256 9618 (NN79NW 28) are to be found in a number of places. At NN 7340 9712 the Wade road becomes a grass and heather covered track, devoid of military features although early road material may have been preserved by the thick overgrowth. This growth varies in density and the route is also subject to water on or running across it in wet weather, particularly along sections on each side of Milton Burn. The road passes the remains of the township of Milehouse of Nuide at NN 744 983 (NN79NW 17). It is possible from the name of this township to infer that there may have been an inn in this area at some period.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/2.