MHG32446 - WWII Radar Station, Point of Stoer, Meall An Sgriobain

A Chain Home Low radar station on the NW-facing slopes of Meall Dubh Raffin.

• RADAR STATION (Undated)

NC03SW 21.01 centred NC 0215 3215 Military Camp

NGR quoted NC 008 329, falls in sea. A Chain Home Low radar station on the NW-facing slopes of Meall Dubh Raffin.
Information from Mr I Brown, November 1998

Situated on the hill to the E of Stoer Lighthouse (NC03SW 6) up a track leading from the road. Constructed of stone, concrete and brick, there are hut-bases, the main power-house and standby set-house with blast walls. Both the Transmitter and Receiver blocks are also protected by blast walls on which there is the date 1941 carved. The base for the aerial and one shelter also survive. The accommodation camp (NC03SW 21.01) is about a mile down the road at Rubha Stoer. <1>

Photographs of many of the buildings were submitted via the HER website by Martin Briscoe, including a probable air raid shelter at NC 0084 3292. <2> <3>