MHG32448 - Bridge - Midlairgs Burn, Old Military Road

• BRIDGE (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

This military bridge over the Midlairgs Burn, now fallen into disuse, was propped up from below 50 years ago to prevent it from collapsing. This supporting woodwork has now sunk, leaving a gap between it and the bridge, although the latter remains intact. Today the burn is spanned by a new bridge downstream of Wade's.
J B Salmond 1938; J and A Baker 1982.

The bridge was included in a survey in 2009 by Forestry Commission Scotland of C18 military roads under their ownership within their Highlands estate and within the districts of Inverness, Ross and Skye, Lochaber and the North Highland Forest in order to enable it to develop sustainable management strategies. <1>