MHG32469 - ALLT NAM PRAP

• STRUCTURE (Undated)

Up to three structures In a raised area of better drained ground and thicker heather growth at the base of a cliff, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey at Kinloch, Shieldaig. The area may have been a shieling ground but there is only one definite structure, which is horseshoe-shaped. It measures 1.8m across, is 0.5m high and is open on the N. A further two possible structures lie to the E of a burn near the base of a waterfall but their character was ovbscured by snow at the time of visit.
At NG 8203 5075, a possible artificial bar was observed in a lochan. The bar is unusually straight and is about 3m long and 0.5=6m in width.
C Dagg, 20 January 1999; NMRS MS 1008/2 nos.3 and 4