MHG32475 - An Ialltaig

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • TOWNSHIP (Undated)

A possible township, comprising at least four buildings and a platform situated on SE-facing slopes of Ard Ialltaig and outwith the head-dyke of the field-system (NG87SW 24.00), was noted by J Wordsworth during a pre-afforestation survey. At NG 8087 7339 two buildings, measuring 10m by 3m and 6m by 3m overall and each with drystone walls standing up to 1m in height, are situated on the N bank of an unnamed burn. About 40m to the SW at NG 8085 7335, there is a further building, measuring 11m from NW to SE by 4m with drystone walls standing up to 1m in height. Further buildings, including a possible turf-walled structure, measuring 10m by 4m, possibly lie in the dense bracken nearby. At NG 8080 7334, a rectangular platform, measuring 10m from NW to SE by 5m with traces of tumbled-down drystone walling at either end, may represent a further building. Further buildings, suggested by lines of stones, may be associated with an irregular drystone-walled enclosure at NG 8073 7335
Within the head-dyke of the field-system (NG87SW .03) there is an isolated round-ended drystone structure at NG 8065 7327. It measures 6m from NW to SE by 3m. Two drystone-walled enclosures lie to the E and SE.
None of the features are depicted on either the 1st edition or the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch maps
(Ross-shire, 1867, sheets lvi and lvii; Ross and Cromartyshire 1906, sheet lvi).
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 5 October 1997; NMRS MS 961/23, nos.21-24