MHG32555 - Curling pond, Gerrachoille Wood, Ardgay

A late 19th or early 20th-century curling pond, now a wildlife pond within community woodland.

• CURLING POND (Constructed, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1874 AD to 1906 AD)

Full Description

Curling pond within the wood, on dammed stream. Not marked on 1st ed, but in place by 2nd edition. Within community woodland, so the scrub has recently been cut back by local children to reveal shape. According to G Ross therer is about of foot of silt etc on the base, overlying the original clay liner. <1>

Originally created as a curling pond within the Gearrchoille wood, using water from the Alltan na Beiste Burn, which bisects the woodland. The pond now lies within community owned woodland. In September 2010, to meet local aspirations, part of the original curling pond area was re-profiled to enhance wildlife habitat and a pond dipping platform was installed for educational purposes. <2>