MHG32563 - Findspot of stone axe - Clava

Chance find of a Neolithic polished stone axe.

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Neolithic polished axe reported to SMR by finder Doug Scott on 10/11/2003. He had visited to photograph the stone and found the axe in an area of cattle disturbance in the pasture "about 1m " from the stone.
Axe polished, c13.5cm long x 6.25cm wide, see photos, 2 large chips out of one face and damage to the other side (plough scrape? And smaller chip). Blade edge seems to be worn to one side. <1>

Neolithic polished stone axehead of hornfels. Surface find in 2003 by Mr D Scott in a field E of the Clava cairns. L 136mm x B 63mm x Th 34mm; Wt 372g. Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 97/03) and allocated to Inverness Museum & Art Gallery.
A Saville 2004 <2>

Participants in a local adult education class pointed out that there were duplicate records for this site. All information has been merged into this record. <3>

The location of this find was confirmed with Douglas Scott on 16 June 2011. The above report in <1> is incorrect. Mr Scott found the axe some 4 to 6 metres to the south west of the stone. <4>

See attached TT report. Listed under Acc. No. 2004.034 in the IMAG catalogue. <5> <6> <7>