MHG32576 - Hut circle, east of Durcha (5 of 5)

A hut circle, forming part of a prehistoric settlement and field system.

• HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

Hut circle marked in this location on modern OS. <1>

A walkover survey in January 2008 identified a large hut circle situated on a southwest-facing slope. It appears as a large grass and heather-covered mound and has some stone showing within the southeast sector. The structure measures 13.5 metres over walls on the N-S axis by 13m over walls on the E-W axis, with an approximate wall thickness of between 1.5 and 2.5 metres. The walls stand to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. There are the remains of a possible entrance of indeterminate dimensions in the southeast quadrant of the structure.
The hut circle, together with Site 1b, is surrounded by clearance cairns which are most likely contemporary. <2>

This site corresponds to hut circle E under the parent record for this settlement (MHG12803). According to RCAHMS this hut circle has an internal diameter of 7.5m. <3>