MHG32673 - Canal, E of Rosehall House

• CANAL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Corres in file NC40SE0014 (mining) indicates that canal used to import stone for the building of Rosehall House in the early C19 - HAW 12/2003

1st ed OS shows a canal from a boat house E of the house to the S to the river - although there is the possibility that this extended further to the W beyond the boat house. This canal is reputedly associated with the mining of manganese on the estate (see NC40SE0014) and the transference of ore in either the latter part of the C18 or early C19. No supporting information found by the Rosehall LHG to support this theory - HAW 12/2003