MHG32679 - Midden, Littleferry

• MIDDEN (Mesolithic to 19th Century - 8000 BC? to 1900 AD?)

Midden reported to lie at the top of the slope in garden area of Ferry Cottage by Mr Henderson.
Examination of trenches to the south of this downhill for the sewage trenches that turned out human remains reveal complex stratigraphy over 1m deep in places with layers of midden interspersed with darker soil, but also clean beach surfaces. The middens are largely marked by shell of a variety of types (the variation from midden layer to midden layer can be marked). Some areas also appear to contain bone. At the beach area are the only dateable finds ie 19th century pottery and an 18thC wine bottle base. But these come from a badly disturbed area and should not be used as indicative for dating the whole midden area, which potentially could be as early as prehistoric in places - HAW 12/2003

In front of the row of cottages to west of Littleferry pier there is an extensive area of shell-rich soil. This extends approx 50 metres along the coastline. There is no obvious discrete accumulation of shells that could easily be called a midden. Perhaps this area is an old raised beach.
Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 1996. <1>