MHG32692 - Human remains, nr beach, Ackergill

• HUMAN REMAINS (CULTURE 300; CULTURE 1300; , Pictish to Norse - 300 AD to 1300 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)

Full Description

Phone call from police 16/12/2003 reporting possible human remains on beach. Confirmed that skull human and jaw bone (animal) had been removed by finder and would be transferred to Raigmore. Report of thigh bone on beach so SoC established. AOC to investigate under HS contracts. Reported from area of erosion by pillbox - NB this is close to site of Pictish cemetery ND35SW0012 and may be associated - HAW 12/2003

Evidence that site of Pictish cemetery - (ND35SW0012) has been badly disturbed - at least some of the bones will be from this cemetery - HAW 01/2004

The northern portion of the mound containing cists has been badly truncated, with the turf cover that has been cleared to allow sand removal has been dumped on top. The area of the S of the mound has also undoubtedly been cut and an access track put in with black gravel laid to ease access. The track then cuts through the mound itself to allow access to the northern side and the mound has been cut back in both easterly and westerly directions. It appears to have been cut back to an earlier ground surface. Likely that a midden has also been disturbed at this eastern end as larger collections of shells here. The sand has apparently been taken off site, part still remains in a quarry at Watten where it is being sold on. - HAW 4/2004

Administration number for disturbance to the cemetery - AOC call out in December to record the site. Further reports of human remains in March. Site visit 6/04/2004 to assess the situation and discuss with the agents and trustees of the estate. AOC had visited on the 5th & 6th April to remove further exposed human remains.

AOC undertook a Human Remains Call-off contract survey in December 2003 and April 2004. 9 Individual findspots of human and animal bone were recorded in the first and 34 were recorded in the second. None of the human remains were from primary contexts and were thought to derive from disturbed graves. A contour survey of the mound was also carried out to record its topographic features and the extent of disturbance to it. <1> <2>

The human remains from AOC's work at the site (likely from 2003 and 2004), were submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 15/09) and allocated to Dunbeath Heritage Museum. <3> <4>

Dunbeath Heritage Museum have not received the human remains. <5>

Previous GR of ND 3590 5496 has been adjusted to the GR given in AOC's DSRs. GW 21/03/20