MHG32719 - Col Charles Hay Stone

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Close to the cupmarked stones on Laggan Hill there is an outcrop of Limestone which was mined to provide lime for building and agricultural manure during the 18th & 19th centuries. Limestone is not common on this area of Strathspey and this valuable commodity provided a rich source for the agricultural improvements that were taking place then. There is a very larger Lime Kiln in Dulnan Bridge which was probably used to make the slated lime.Site visited and photographed by John Halliday, 30.9.03. Highland Archaeology Challenge.
See assoc. docs. File.