MHG3273 - Allt Na Criche

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

At NH 5991 2462 built-up on a N-facing hillside is circular stone-walled hut, measuring c. 8.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c. 2.0m. In the E arc are two outer facing stones. The simple entrance, c. 0.8m wide, and the E arc, is flanked on its N side by a stone. In the vicinity of the hut are a number of stone clearance heaps from contemporary plots.
Hut surveyed at 1/10,000
Visited by OS (N K B) 21 April 1970

(NH 5991 2463) Hut Circle (NR)
OS 1/10,000 map, (1972)

No change to previous field report.
Revised at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 5 Feburary 1979

A feature resembling a small cairn, roughly 2.5m in diameter, was identified during a walkover survey in June 2009. This is unlikely to be the hut circle described above. <1>