MHG32766 - Dalfaber Farm

A late 19th-century L-shaped steading with later additions, currently in use as a golf store.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • GOLF CLUB (In use, 21st Century - 2006 AD to 2100 AD)
  • STOREHOUSE (In use, 21st Century - 2006 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Farmhouse and steading. Farm house may be converted to Golf Clubhouse. Steading - stone built, walls 0.5m thick, slate roof. Several of the workshop/ tractorsheds and lean to additions were noted to be 'sleeper' built, as was the hen house. Site photographed by A Wakeling, 04/1998. The Highland Archaeology Challenge. <1>

A well has been reported as lying at a short distance to the west. It still contains water. <2>

Photographs of the steading building were submitted as a condition of planning permission for alterations. The south western range and henhouse/workshop, photographed in 1998, have been removed. <3>

The north western range of this steading is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871. The southern arm was added at sometime before 1900, along with various outbuildings, to form the L-shaped complex seen today. The sleeper-built farmworker's cottage and sheds had been built by 1970, but are now demolished. <4>-<6>