MHG32793 - Salt Man's House - Brora, Clyne, Sutherland

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

'Ruins of Salt Man's House' is depicted on a plan by John Farey (1812). The house is situated near to the old and new salt house, also shown on the plan. Salt panning took place on Brora Back Beach as early as 1598. At least three sets of salt pans were erected between 1598 and 1813. The new salt house was built in 1765. <1>

Some 30 m to NE of the limekiln (MHG32793) is a depression c. 10 m by 10 m within which are the remains of a possible building defined by turf covered banks and measuring c. 7.5 m by 4 m with a possible enclosure wall running off the N side. <2>