MHG32837 - Glen Feshie Lodge

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Southern group
A group of features centred round a knoll which may be connected with sheep or deer management. A pond lies 25m to the NE, at NN 84214 92720, this may be man-made although it is unclear whether or not the retaining bank is artificial:

?Enclosure - NN 84177 92644. SW of the knoll and situated at the edge of a moraine terrace, this circular depression of diameter 10m, appears to be man-made. It is open to the east. It may be a pen or a ?quarry.

Structure - NN 84192 92688. To the north of the knoll a rectangular feature on a N-S axis has internal dimensions of 11m x 3m. Defined by linear earth banks, 0.1-0.2m in height and 1.5m in width. N end appears rather amorphous with humps and hollows which could indicate an additional compartment or an entrance. A well defined ditch lies close to the west bank and drains away to the SW.

Pit - 10m to the east of previous structure a circular pit lies at the foot of the knoll. 5m in diameter and 1m deep.

In a small birch wood to the north, at NN 84229 92857, 2 rectangular ?enclosures, lying 5m apart, on a N-S axis are to be found. They appear as depressions . East enclosure is 9m x 2.5m and 0.3m deep, west is 6m x 5m and 0.2m deep. These may be quite recent and may be pens for ?game birds.

Photographs
North group -