MHG32841 - Allt Lorgaidh

• KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

What is probably a lime kiln is situated on the edge of a heathery terrace on the west bank of the Allt Lorgaidh. Circular bowl is 2.5m in diameter at the top and 1m deep. In the NE a recess of diameter 1.5m, with a stone edge at the back opens towards the NE. No other features were noted in the immediate vicinity, although the previous structure (SMR NN89SW0011) lies not far away across the burn. It is highly possible that other features have been washed away by the torrents that scour the valley.
Visited 15.08.03. M. Marshall