MHG32843 - Creag na Caillich

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Visited 15.08.03. Weather hot and sunny. This settlement of 3 buildings, all of which have quite substantial remains, is situated on an area of higher ground on the valley floor, at one of the narrowest parts of the glen amidst mature pine woods. It is not depicted on any of the maps.

Structure A
The northmost dwelling is on a NW-SE axis and measures roughly 10.75m x 2.94m internally. Stone walls, roughly constructed are to a height of generally 0.6-0.7m but 1m in places, width of 0.95m has tumble and is turfed up on the outside. The structure has squared corners and there is probably an entrance in the NE wall, 0.86 wide and 4.44m from the NE corner.

Structure B
The middle dwelling is also on a NW-SE axis and aligned with previous building, it measures roughly 10.14m x 2.80m internally. Stone walls, roughly constructed are to a height of 0.6-0.7m but 1m at the SW wall, and with width of 0.9m (1.5m including tumble), it has squared corners. Possible entrance in the NE wall, 1.30m wide (but much tumble), 4.03m from NE corner. No internal partitions.

Structure C
The largest and southmost of the three, is on a NW-SE axis, measures 11m x 3.50m internally and has 2 compartments divided by a low setting of stones. Stone walls of the building are to a height of 0.8-0.9m and width of 0.65m (1.5m with tumble and turf), and have squared corners. The north compartment is 4m x 3.5m and has a wide entrance in the N end of 1.92m with well defined stone edges. There is an entrance in the NE corner of the south compartment, it is 1.4m in width but with much tumble
M. Marshall - Aug 2003

A group of three buildings were recorded here by a field survey in the Upper Glen Feshie area in Highland by the North of Scotland Archaeological Society. The buildings may have been constructed by the Duchess of Bedford as holiday or shooting lodges. The remains of stone and turf walls standing upto a metre in height were recorded. Two of the buildings are 10m x 2.5m internally, while the third is 11m x 3m (with 2 compartments). <1>

This site was visited during a walkover survey by RoCAS in March and April 2011. <2> <3>