MHG32844 - Creag na Caillich

• SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A rectangular sheepfold, 700m to the NW of the settlement, on a NNW-SSE axis. It is depicted on 1st edition OS survey of 1872 and lies on the east bank of the river immediately adjacent to it. The main fold is 30m square and defined by wasted earth banks with some large stones, although there is a length of ?dressed footing stones in the south wall (photographed). Compartments of varying size are to be found at the north end, as depicted on the sketch, the stone footings of the walls are generally 0.4m in height and 1- 0.8m in width. What may be a “dip” lies adjacent to the river in the NW corner, it is 1.2m deep and measures 4m x 2m.
4. Sheepfold - NE compartment from east
5. Sheepfold - ?Dip from SE
6. Sheepfold - South wall from east
M. Marshall - Aug 2003

This site was visited during a walkover survey in March and April 2011. See the linked event (EHG3560) to download the survey report. <1><2>