MHG32845 - Ruigh Chreagan

• SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Visited Saturday 12th July 2003. Weather - fine. This shieling site lies on the north bank of the River Feshie on a fertile fluvial fan, the outwash of an obvious deep gully to the north. It does not appear on any of the maps. There are 11 structures.

Structure A - NN 86320 89738
A rectangular building on a NW-SE axis, internal dimensions 6m x 2.5m. Defined by low stone walls 0.3-0.4m in height and 0.8m in width. Heather covered. No evidence of an entrance

Structure B - NN 86293 89761
An L-shaped building on a small knoll. On a NW-SE axis, internal measurements are 6m x 2m but narrower at south end. Extension to the NW is 2m x 1m. Substantial remains of walls are made up of stones and are 0.3m in height and 1m in width. Possible entrance in north end of east wall.

Structure C - NN 86277 89762
Small rectangular building to W of previous, appears more as a grassy platform and is barely discernable. Slightly depressed and measures 5m x 2m.

Structure D
A rectangular structure on a N-S axis, this rectangular building has internal dimensions of 5m x 2.5m. Appears more as a grassy depression, walls less distinct but rise to 0.3m and 1m in width at north end, no stones evident. Could be an entrance in north end of east wall. .

Structure E - NN 86251 89817
Two metres to the west of previous structure and on same axis, internal dimensions of 6m x 3m. Walls are of earth and stone and are 0.2m in height and 0.7m in width with squared corners. Possible entrance in east wall.

Structure F - NN 86226 89823
A rectangular building on a NE-SW axis, internal dimensions 5m x 2m. Appears as a depression with slight turf walls to 0.2m in height and 1m in width

Structure/?Pen G
To the NW of previous structure. Could be a circular structure with internal diameter of 2.5m. Surrounded by earth banks 0.3m in height and 1m in width, entrance in SE. This structure could extend to south

Structure H - NN 86340 89803
Rectangular building on a N-S axis, internal dimension of 8m x 2.5m Defined by single course of stones

Structure J - NN 86338 89798
5m to S of the previous building, a further rectangular building on same axis, internal dimensions 7m x 2.5m. Defined by low turf banks, barely discernable, to 0.1m in height and 1m in width.

Structure K - NN 86304 89794
To west of previous building and on N-S axis with internal dimensions of 7m x 2.5m. Well defined turf walls 0.2m in height and 1.5m in width Could be an entrance in the middle of west wall

Structure L - NN 86394 89780
A rectangular building on a NW-SE axis, internal dimensions 6m x 2.5m. Defined by remains of stone walls 0.2m in height and 0.7-0.8m in width. Could be an internal partition dividing of the south most third. Grassy.

Photographs
1. A from SE