MHG32874 - Clynelish Quarry

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

It is uncertain when this famous quarry was first opened, but its beautiful white freestone may be found in houses in Brora dating from the early 1800's. It was certainly in operation in the 1840's (NSA). The industry finally closed in 1939.

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, p. 111) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

Clynelish stone was used in the construction of many Brora houses, and buildings further afield. It was used to build part of the 1st Duke of Sutherland's Monument on top of Ben Bhraggie and it is said to have been used in the construction of London Bridge. A sample of stone was sent to the surveyor, but it is now known that it was never used. London Bridge is made of granite.
J Aitken (Clyne Heritage Society), 20/2/2004