MHG329 - C18 Barracks - Kilcamb Lodge Hotel

• BARRACKS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Barracks (now Kilcamb Lodge Hotel): This building was at one time (18th century) temporarily occupied by troops.
Name Book 1872.

Kilcamb Lodge Hotel, known as 'Barracks' in the 19th century, was used in 1746 as the headquarters for a force of 100 - 200 militiamen commanded by Col John Campbell (later 5th Duke of Argyll) who were occupied in disarming the surrounding areas and hunting for leaders of the Jacobite Rebellion. In 1752 a small garrison was established here to enforce the prohibition on the wearing of tartan and the carrying of weapons.
Visited by RCAHMS 15 May 1976.

LOC Local Plan, Feb. 1991: P60/5.4.13. Toursim. Upgrading and expansion of tourist accommodation is encouraged in association with this site.

Martin Briscoe has submitted photographs of this site to the Highland HER Flickr group. <1>