MHG32925 - Torboll Fish Ladder

C19 elaborate drystone salmon ladder.

• FISH LADDER (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

19th century drystone constructed fish ladder, allowing salmon to bypass 60ft Torboll Falls and to ascend to Loch Buidh five miles distant. Ladder is 378 yd long, 11 to 12 ft wide, and by this means fish ascend an incline 138 yd long through 23 pools, an average gradient of c. 1 in 5 <1>.

Elaborate 19th century rubble salmon ladder, 34m (110ft) long and one of the earliest of its kind. This ladder, in effect a series of man-made pools, enabled fish to bypass the falls and swim upstream to spawn <2>.

NMRS Report: (10/01/2007)
This salmon ladder '…allows fish to reach the upper reaches of Abhainn an t-Stratha Charnaig and Loch Buidhe…The whole…is 'L' shaped'.
Information from Mr R C Sutherland in a letter to Professor R Paxton (Heriot Watt University) dated 7 July 2005 <3>.