MHG3293 - Blairmore

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Centred at NH 503 357, on a rounded hill-top, is a settlement of three stone-walled huts (A-C) with field system.
Each hut is oval with the wall spread to a regular width all round. The hut dimensions are given between wall centres.
Hut 'A', set into a north-facing slope, measures c.10.5m NNW to SSE by c.9.5m transversely with the wall spread to c.2.5m. Two or three facing stones can be seen in the S arc. An ill-defined gap in the NNW may be the entrance. A stone clearance heap against the S arc of the hut has spilled over the wall but this may be due to mutilation.
'B' set into a southerly slope, measures c.11.0m WNW-ESE by c.10.0m transversely with the wall spread to c.3.0m. The entrance, an ill-defined gap, is in the ESE between the excavated and built up areas of the hut.
'C', seen on Aps (Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK/ 296: 3225-6), is mutilated and measures c.12.5m WNW-ESE by c.10.0m transversely with the wall spread to c.3.0m. There is no evidence of an entrance.
The field system, marked by stone clearance heaps (described
by Wallace (T Wallace 1886) as "tumuli") and lynchets, is best defined in the S where a typical plot measures about 30.0m by 20.0m.
Surveyed at 1:10 000
Visited by OS (R L) 10 Feburary 1970

These hut-circles and field-system, covering about 3.8 hectares, were visited during a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth (NMRS MS 961/9, no.3). Deep heather now obscures much of the area hindering identification of individual fields. Hut-circle 'B' can only be identified from the previous description whilst hut-circle 'C' is completely overgrown with young birch. The field-system does not appear to extend downslope to this site.
J Wordsworth 15 December 1995; NMRS MS 961/9, no.4

No archaeological remains could be detected during a walkover survey in August 2008 due to thick vegetation cover. A watching brief has been recommended during the proposed power line construction in this area. <1>