MHG3296 - Blairmore

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

(NH 5096 3572) Hut circle with field clearance.
Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK 296 : 3225-6

This is a stone-walled hut (noted by Wallace)(T Wallace 1886) with field system. The hut is circular measuring c.13.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c. 3.0m all round. There is no evidence of an entrance - the E. arc is mutilated. The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps occasional field walls and lynchets, best defined in the area to the N.W. of the hut where a typical plot measures about 30m. by 20m.
Hut surveyed at 6" scale.
Visited by OS (R L) 10 February 1970

This hut-circle and field-system, which covers about 6.9 hectares, were visited during a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth (NMRS MS 961/9, no.1) and were found to be largely as described although long heather cover prevented identification of individual plots and most of the field walls. The clearance heaps appear to lie above the 300m contour and there appears to be a sharp division between the cultivated area and the wet flushes to the W, S and E.
J Wordsworth 15 December 1995; NMRS MS 961/9, no.1